?

Log in

No account? Create an account
60 icons - Mervin's Graphics

Madame Mervin, Hammer of Sues posting in Mervin's Graphics
User: mervin_graphics (posted by das_mervin)
Date: 2008-01-26 23:36
Subject: 60 icons
Security: Public
[60] Sweeney Todd icons

Warnings: Violence, language, innuendo, and spoilers for Sweeney Todd.

*Comment if you take.
*You must credit.
*Textless icons are not bases.
*ABSOLUTELY NO HOTLINKING.


All caps from dj43 on dj_capslock here.

Previews:






60 Sweeney Todd icons

01. 02. 03. 04. 05.
06. 07. 08. 09. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.
26. 27. 28. 29. 30.
31. 32. 33. 34. 35.
36. 37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.
46. 47. 48. 49. 50.
51. 52. 53. 54. 55.
56. 57. 58. 59. 60.


*Comments:

#6: That is a line from MST3K, Episode 1005: The Blood Waters of Dr. Z. It seemed appropriate.
#8: Obviously inspired by cat macros.
#10: Because she does.
#12: In reference to Bellatrix Lestrange from the Harry Potter series. I saw that picture and had Bella flashbacks, so naturally I had to have a spontaneous crossover.
#16: I laugh every time she calls him a “great useless thing” as she hauls him up off the floor.
#18-#20: Deny it! I dare you to deny the sexiness!

Post A Comment | 61 Comments | Share | Link






Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
isildae
User: isildae
Date: 2008-01-27 05:46 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)

These are AWESOME!! Taking A LOT!
Reply | Thread | Link



it's Janine, bitch.: Lovely Lovett
User: trulydemure
Date: 2008-01-27 05:49 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Lovely Lovett
7-9. Soooo snagging.
Also, I must say that #59 has a certain appeal.
Reply | Thread | Link



ni l'un ni l'autre
User: la_petite_singe
Date: 2008-01-27 06:51 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
"Great useless thing"! I've always wondered what that line was (and as of today, I've seen it four bloody times). Awesome. Fab set, as always; snagging loads, as always. Heh. (I couldn't shriek-whisper "BENJAMIN! BARKER!" along with him tonight, though, because the theatre was too full. Sad.)
Reply | Thread | Link



Jolly Crossbones
User: jollyxbones
Date: 2008-01-27 06:52 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Awesome icons! Love #7 and #9. Snagged those and bunch of the other gory ones.
Reply | Thread | Link



painted on my heart: hi
User: bloodonmyfangs
Date: 2008-01-27 06:55 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:hi
These are hilarious! I'm taking a bunch, will credit of course. :D
Reply | Thread | Link



Chaos, Panic, Pandemonium – my work here is done.: johnny--sweeney--please kill me
User: riveroceansea
Date: 2008-01-27 07:11 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:johnny--sweeney--please kill me
#53--Gorgeous goriness.

#19--:Howls:

I love the "great useless thing" line too.

#9--He's totally lost it there. That look and him beckoning was one of the scariest things in the movie.
Reply | Thread | Link



User: huwieheartbreak
Date: 2008-01-27 07:14 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Snagged 03, 04 and 08. Will credit. These are genius.
Reply | Thread | Link



Whatsername
User: st_minority
Date: 2008-01-27 07:15 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
God, these are fucking fantastic. It's like Christmas. I want them all!
Will credit.
Reply | Thread | Link



Brittanicus Spatulaire
User: cjmscully
Date: 2008-01-27 07:40 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
xD

these are so good!

snagging 47 and 48

=]
Reply | Thread | Link



℘ roses have thorns they say ℘: sweeney blood
User: love_n_lost
Date: 2008-01-27 09:49 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:sweeney blood
oh where to begin with the fabulousness...

totally snagged 7.. because its amazing, i think he says that without saying it, ya know?

3,4,6 and 11 also make me very happy.

& 10, is so beyond true..

side note, #46 is simply gorgeous
Reply | Thread | Link



User: im_mrs_lovett
Date: 2008-01-27 10:20 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
OMG I love all of them. They are wonderful! And texts on them as always great :D
Reply | Thread | Link



sunshine304: ST customer
User: sunshine304
Date: 2008-01-27 11:31 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:ST customer
I am SO snagging loads of them! # 9, 10, 12 (Spontaneous image of Bellatrix, yes!), 18, 19, 46, 56... some more.^^ Will of course credit (I really should use one of your icons now. I'm collecting like crazy just to stare at them in my saved files. That won't do at all.)!

So much blood in the end! They obviously had at lot of fun on the set. *g*

Gorgeous work, as always!
Reply | Thread | Link



murdered_beauty: R.I.P.
User: murdered_beauty
Date: 2008-01-27 14:23 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:R.I.P.
Hmmm, I love you. lol


I'm so taking 44, my fav part out of the whole movie. =[ haha
Reply | Thread | Link



Melody C. Wilde
User: melodywilde
Date: 2008-01-27 15:44 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
OOOH! New icons!

*carefully leans over to set cup of Starbucks on floor before looking at even the preview ones*

*makes sure she's swallowed last gulp*

*looks*

I LOVE YOUR ICONS! You make the very best--they're so clever and funny! *saves most of them to her "mervin icons" folder*

Lovely screencaps, BTW. There's a couple that I'd thought "I need to have that bit" (#19 for sure!) but haven't had a lot of computer time this weekend. I'm almost undoubtedly going to make that one my new default, thank you very much! Other favorites (from a lot where I adore them all): 2, 7, 9, 16, oh heck, all of them.

*rushes off to upload new batch of icons to LJ*

*ponders that this will make about 2/3 of her LJ icons Sweeney and/or yours*

Did I say thank you? Thank you!

Reply | Thread | Link



REVENGE
User: pir8_x
Date: 2008-01-27 16:32 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I took alot! Can't decide on which ones I'll use, but i love them all.
Some even made me lol.
thank you.
Reply | Thread | Link



Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
browse
my journal
February 2010